81st IUVSTA Workshop on Response of Biological Materials to Plasma Treated Medium

12th to 16th March 2017, Rogla, Slovenia

Program 2017-03-13T15:07:41+00:00

Preliminary program

Time Activity
17:00 Registration opening
19:00 Dinner
20:00 Welcome reception
Time Activity
7:30 Breakfast
8:50 Workshop opening
9:00 Topical discussions on cancer treatment
10:30 Break
11:00 Topical discussions on cancer treatment
13:30 Lunch break
14:30 Masaru Hori (Japan), keynote; Diagnostics and control of interaction of plasma with culture medium toward a future medical treatment
15:10 Timo Gans (UK), invited; Tailoring the gas phase chemistry in atmospheric pressure plasmas
15:35 Vojko Flis (Slovenia), invited; Synthetic materials in contemporary surgery
16:00 Makoto Sekine (Japan), invited; Effects of plasma-activated medium on supported lipid bilayers examined with high-speed atomic force
16:25 Coffee break
16:55 Janez Kovač (Slovenia), invited; Atmospheric pressure plasma technology for wound care products developed in “IP4Plasma” EU project
17:20 Eva Kovačević (France), invited; Reactive species and plasma treatments
17:45 Jaeho Kim (Japan), invited; Recent progress in microwave plasma sources and their applications
18:10 Boban Mugoša (Montenegro), invited; Destruction of bacteria using cold oxygen plasma
18:35 Nataša Hojnik (Slovenia); Atmospheric pressure plasma and the decontamination of mycotoxins
19:00 Dinner break
Time Activity
7:30 Breakfast
9:00 Topical discussions on seed treatment
10:30 Break
11:00 Topical discussions on seed treatment
13:30 Lunch break
14:30 David Ruzic (USA), keynote; Effect of microwave-plasma activated medium on commercial corn and soybean germination
15:10 Slobodan Milošević (Croatia), invited; Application of plasma technologies in hydroponic growth
15:35 Petr Špatenka (Czech Republic), invited; Plasma treatment in medicine and agriculture
16:00 Tomislava Vukušić (Croatia), invited; Application of high voltage electrical discharge plasmas in processing of liquid food (fruit juices)
16:25 Coffee break
16:55 Kinga Kutasi (Hungary), invited; Low pressure afterglow plasmas for agriculture
17:20 Kersten Holger (Germany), invited; Interaction of plasma jets with liquids: film deposition and changes in isotope abundances
17:45 Matej Holc (Slovenia); Garlic sprout emergence improvement by low-pressure oxygen plasma treatment
19:00 Dinner break
Time Activity
7:30 Breakfast
9:00 Topical discussions on nitrogen fixation
10:30 Break
11:00 Topical discussions on nitrogen fixation
13:30 Lunch break
14:30 Deborah O’Connell (UK), keynote; Plasma-liquid interactions: the origin of species and influence of organic molecules
15:10 James Walsh (UK), invited; Air plasma inactivation of clinically important biofilms
15:35 Martina Modic (Slovenia), invited; Microbial biofilm communities: a challenge to use a cold atmospheric pressure plasma as a new elimination approach
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Anton Stampfl (Australia), keynote; Creating living nano-bio hybrids via synchrotron white‑beam radiolysis
17:10 Zoran Petrović (Serbia), invited; Transport theory as a foundation of non-equilibrium plasma models
17:35 Thomas Elschner (Slovenia), invited; Functional coatings based on furfuryl- and maleimido carbonates of dextran
18:00 Zoran Vratnica (Montenegro), invited; Sterilization of biocompatible materials by cold gaseous plasma
18:25 Sreerag Gopi (Slovenia); Properties of polysaccharide based composite materials and their interaction with solvated ions
18:45 Best young scientist oral and poster presentation
19:00 Dinner break
Time Activity
7:30 Breakfast
9:00 Topical discussions on plasma technologies for cardiovascular implants
10:30 Break
11:00 Topical discussions on plasma technologies for cardiovascular implants
13:30 Workshop closing